Sunday, May 30, 2010

Catching Up ...

It’s been a bit! I am just too tired to do much updating! Went back to work this past week (the 24th) and wow … adjusting to my work and Landon’s sleep is HARD! But we are doing pretty well! On Billy’s days off he will stay up with him so that I can go to bed and get some sleep! Then I take the morning shifts and he gets to spend the day with Daddy :)

We had a great time with the Parker’s and the grandmas! Mimi got to meet her 5th great-grandchild!! She was pretty thrilled! Jackman is the big cousin – and he was sooooo freakin cute with Landon! One morning he walked over to the swing and said “Good morning baby lannon” – course that is what it sounded liked to me! He also called Billy FIVE OH … HAHAH!! Now that was hilarious! He was not so happy when AUNT Julie was holding baby lannon and not him!! We went out to the beach a few times but lots of down time at home was had – and much needed!!

~Mimi and Landon~
~Lil Cousin Landon and Big Cousin Jackman~
 
~ Me and my sweeeetie~
~Nana and Landon~

~Unk Josh with his baby boy and nephew~

~Nana (Julie/Billys mom) Landon, Julie, Jackman and Mimi (Billys gma)~


The Abbott Kids with their Kids :-)





BIG CONGRATS TO MY BESTIE Mary Jo and her hubby Martin … their baby boy Jude Wesley has arrived!! (Stole your pic Mary!!) He was born on May 26th (awesome day!!) at 1:08pm weighing in at 7lbs and stretching 19inches! I cannot WAIT to meet this lil guy!! I’m pretty dang excited that our boys will grow up together – its gonna be a funnn time.



Landon is doing a TON of smiling! OHHHHH how it makes me giggle with joy! I just loooooove seeing him grin!! He is really getting into playin on his mat … he still doesn’t like to be on his tummy tho – screams his lil head off! But I try to put him down as mjuch as I can for some “tummy time” each day – I can’t take those screams much tho! Poor baby! He is still pretty fussy at night – there are a few things we THINK it is – but a new “thing” that has come to light is that he MIGHT POSSIBLY be teething!! What the crap …. Yyyyeeeaaaaa so when we go to the doc for his 2 (yes TWO!!!!) month checkup we will be asking MANY questions!!
By far one of the funniest!

Billy and I celebrated our 3rd wedding anniversary on the 26th (yeeaaa Jude’s bday!! YAY for that great day). We went to the Crab Cake Factory (I enjoyed a steak ha). It was a lot of fun to go on a date!! A guy Billy works with and his wife (and 2 girls!) watched Landon for us! I think they were a bit put out we came back within in 3 hours! They wanted us to stay out longer hahha!!! Great folks they are! A crazy fast 3 years it has been – we have enjoyed it all!

In roughly 3.5 weeks my sister, Jayme, will be down for 5 weeks! She is coming to help out with Landon during my summer program at work! We are pretty excited about her coming down – I know she is super ready to get here!! Have a feeling her, Landon and Billy (on his days off) will be visiting the beach A LOT …while I’m working! HA!!

On July 31st Billy will be off probation with the police department!! YAY!! The whole reason we moved here has definitely paid off … haha! Billy has never been this happy with a job! Career really … he has sooo many plans for himself and with JSO so many options!

Have a wonderful Memorial Day – take time to remember those who gave their lives for our country and those who are still fighting for it!

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Mother's Day

I am still in awe everyday that Landon is here and that my life has completely changed. I love it, it’s hard at times but I truly honestly would not trade it for anything. It was always funny to me when I would hear parents (moms especially) say that they cannot remember life without their child. I totally get this statement now.



He turned a month old on May 6th and the past 4 weeks have been filled with soooo many exciting times and some challenging ones. Challenging because Billy and I are still trying to figure Landon out and he is trying to figure us out!! The only ones who have got things figured out are Zeus and Apollo – they sniff him, they whine when he does and Zeus will sit on your feet when you pick his baby up!!!



Mother’s Day is tomorrow … I truly never pictured celebrating this day with anyone other than my own mother! I’m super excited to enjoy my :) day tomorrow!! I have had many chats with God and Landon :) promising to be the best Mother I can be – I am quite nervous about this journey but looking forward to it! I have a great (such an understatement) Mother who has been truly amazing the past 4 weeks especially with helping as much as she can from Oklahoma with the difficulties I have at times. What great shoes I have to fill :). I call my Mom everyday – and normally apologize for something stupid I did growing up! Working with high school kids and their “sassy” attitudes make me want to slap a few of them – and then I laugh and think “WOW no wonder my parents are crazy – I totally made them that way!” Not only did I make them crazy but I know (and it hurts me to know this) that I hurt them and I disappointed them many many times and YET they didn’t give up on me or shun me. And wow I did some pretty stupid things. My parents worked VERY hard to give my sister and me the things we NEEDED and at times things we wanted. My parents did without things they wanted and probably needed to make sure we didn’t go without. They are without a doubt the most amazing parents ever :)



I cannot wait till I hear Landon say “Mommy”. Just staring at him sleep makes my heart melt and I tear up – the day he says that one word will probably cause a waterfall of tears!

I cannot wait to share in Billy’s enjoyment of Father’s Day!!